Privacy Policy - COVO

Privacy Policy

1. Retention and Use of Your Personal Data
Acusteng is committed to protect and respect your personal data.

The information collected via the forms are recorded in a computerized file to allow us to send you contents adapted to your centers of interest.

It is kept for 3 years from the end of our commercial relationship with you or from our last contact with you.

In accordance with the law GDPR, you can exercise your right of access to the data concerning you and have them rectified by contacting M LEPEU – contact@covo.info

 

2. Consent and Processing of your personal data

By checking the mandatory consent box before submitting each form on the website www.covo.info (“I authorize Acusteng to contact me in a personalized way about its services”) you explicitly authorize the storage and processing of your data in order to inform you about our services.

You don’t want to give your consent ? Please contact us at +33 (0)1 84 20 95 39. We will then answer your questions by phone.

 

3. Right of access to your personal data

In accordance with the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 modified, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you, which you can do by contacting M LEPEU – contact@covo.info

You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning you.

 

4. Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. Cookies are used for the sole purpose of improving the quality of our services.

Google Analytics: is used anonymously to improve the user experience on our website and provide you with an intuitive navigation.

This data is not shared with any third party.

If you refuse to accept cookies on your computer, or if you delete the cookies stored on your computer, you may not be able to use certain functions. This would also be the case if we – or our service providers – were unable to recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal seems to be connected to the Internet. If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you would have refused or deleted.

 

5. Hypertext links

The Website may provide links to other websites or social networks. The websites to which these links refer are, unless otherwise stated, independent of the Website and governed by their own terms of use and privacy policies. We cannot be held responsible for the non-conformity of their terms of use and privacy policies with the Legislation in force.

 

6. Secure retention of your data

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

While we are committed to using our best efforts to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not completely secure and that, as such, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your personal data provided by you via the Internet.